Phone: 519-979-9254

Address: 9655 McHugh
              Windsor ON
              N8P 0A8

Office Staff:

District Registrar: Allison Donais (allisondonais@live.ca)

Out of Office Registrar: Lauren Roberts (laurenmroberts87@gmail.com)

Coaches/Admin & Registration

FAQ About Registration (for coaches and administrators)

Q: What is a Select Team?

A: A "Select Team" is formed for developmental purposes and operated by a club which has a select team working agreement with the approved district club of the appropriate gender. These players shall be registered by their club and play for a designated club team - Youth Recreational and also registered by the district club - Youth Competitive for play in tournaments and ECSA approved developmental leagues.

Q: Is a Player Registration Book required by all players, including indoor?

A: OSA Registration rule 1.4 states that "A Player Registration Book (PRB) is required by:

1.     All indoor players (except for a player playing in a Club league, or in an Intra-Club Tournament, in which
all of the teams are from the same Club).

2.     All outdoor players (except for league games in an Outdoor Recreational League and only when the League has
waived the requirement for its players to have a Player Registration Book."

Q: What constitutes the player being registered for the insurance purposes?

A: OSA's registration rule 1.2 states that "The player named on the registration form is registered ONLY AFTER

  • the form has been properly and fully completed
  • the form has been signed by the player (or his/her parent/guardian)
  • the form has been signed by the Club Registrar
  • the from has been validated by the District Association, and
  • the registration data has been entered into AIMS by the appropriate official

Q: When does the player become eligible to play following registration with a club?

A: The player is not eligible to play in any game (ie., league game, tournament, or exhibition games) and is not insured until there is full compliance with the following OSA rules:

1.2) The player named on the registration form is registered ONLY AFTER

  • the form has been properly and fully completed
  • the form has been signed by the player (or his/her parent/guardian)
  • the form has been signed by the Club Registrar
  • the from has been validated by the District Association, and
  • the registration data has been entered into IT SoccerNet by the appropriate official

1.3) The Player becomes eligible to play on the next day after she/he has been registered in accordance with rule 1.2 above AND and her/his Player Registration Book has been validated by the District Association. Notwithstanding this rule, an Outdoor Recreational League may waive the requirement for all of its players to have a Player Registration Book.

1.7) Registration on this form entitles the player to play for the team (indicated on the registration form) against another Registered team in an exhibition, league, cup, or tournament game, one day after the form has been processed by the OSA's computerized registration system and providing that the game is sanctioned by the proper governing organization(s) and providing that the Player has a Player Registration Book as per Rule 1.4 above.

Q: How many teams can one player register to play for in the same season?

A: This is regulated by the OSA's Policy 13.0 - "TEAMS TO WHICH A PLAYER MAY REGISTER":

13.1 With the permission of his/her District Association, an amateur player may register on a maximum of three outdoor teams, only one of which may be a competitive team.

13.2 With the permission of his/her District Association, an amateur player may register on a maximum of three indoor teams.

13.3 A non-amateur player may register on a maximum of one Non-Amateur outdoor team and one Non-Amateur indoor team.

Please note that some clubs may have additional restrictions regarding multiple registrations. Please inquire the club representative about this before registering for each team.

Q: If the player plays on more than one team in the club, do we have to pay the registration fee for each team?  What are the registration fees? 

A: If a player is playing for two recreational teams (not including a Recreational All-Star Team) within the same Club, the player is required to register twice and to pay for two fees. For example, if the player plays in the Club's House league and in addition, the Club also has that same player playing on another recreational team which is participating in a Multi-Jurisdictional Club League (please note that the OSA does not recognize or permit Select Leagues), then that player is required to register twice and to pay two registration fees. One fee is for playing in the Club League and the other fee is for playing in the MJ-Club League. The same principle applies for any
player who is registered on two or three teams as per the OSA's rules.

Player Registration Form

© 2012 CanSport LIVE. All rights reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE